MSN Messenger Not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2004, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88
Default MSN Messenger Not working

Ok, a Microsoft Product is not working, surprise surprise.... I use MSN Messenger 6.2 and just about an hour ago it started acting up on me. It signs in fine, but when it brigns up the list of people signed in, it takes forever to tell me which person is signed. And, when I try to send a message, it just sits there and does nothing. A freind tried to send a message to me and it said that the message couldn't be delivered. Anybody else experienceing this problem or know how to fix it? If ya'll need more info, just let me know.
__________________

josuem is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

try using trillian. much better program. just google it. there is a free version of it.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88
Default

I would, except I need the video and voice capabilites of MSN.
josuem is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Yeah, my MSN isnt working either, everyone is having probs with it.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

AIM isn't working either...thank god I am using ICQ wich always werks
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Hallelujah. That means it's not just me!!!
josuem is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well...after many hours of it trying to load it did, but i got trillian and everything is just fine.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.