msn messenger 7.5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 09:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Default msn messenger 7.5

hi guys...
last month i tried to loggin to msn messeger 7.5...i get error messages
but when i use another acc and sign in, i can sign in
when i use live messenger to sign in my prob acc. it signs in with no prob
the loggin name with the prob is
rave_rockz@hotmail.com
i wanna use msn messenger 7.5 not live
live lags
pls help
all help is appreciated
__________________

__________________
Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 2

Packard Bell
Intel[R]
Pentium[R] 4 CPU 2.60GHz
2.60GHz,248MB of Ram
raverockz is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u running any anti-virus programs, or firewalls? check to see if they're not blocking msn.

i usually get the same problem connecting with msn 7.5 also, what i do is let it try connecting for like 10sec and then delete the pswd, retype the pswd and connect again. after 2-4 tries im connected.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

Why dont you just upgrade to the latest Version of MSN Messenger ?.. would save alot of time
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

Do you mean windows messenger?
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

download windows live messenger here

http://get.live.com/messenger/overview

aka msn messenger 8.1
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it's a good thing all you observant people noticed that he is aware windows live messenger works but he does not want to use it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 07:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
it's a good thing all you observant people noticed that he is aware windows live messenger works but he does not want to use it.
thats what i'm talking about
i'll get the way one of u said
delete pass and try but still post for me the solutions
__________________
Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 2

Packard Bell
Intel[R]
Pentium[R] 4 CPU 2.60GHz
2.60GHz,248MB of Ram
raverockz is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 07:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

did you try and do the connection troubleshooter to see what is causing the account to not sign in?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 07:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Default

hi guys...i did the way "sylwek"said. now it works
thanks guys
__________________

__________________
Operating System:
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 2

Packard Bell
Intel[R]
Pentium[R] 4 CPU 2.60GHz
2.60GHz,248MB of Ram
raverockz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.