Msimg And Kernal Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Msimg And Kernal Problems

Ok, I'm not sure if you guys are familiar with Steam, but I have a problem with it. Sorry, I'm new. So if this doesn't go here. I'm sorry.

So, I reformated my computer and the Steam game service got messed up. I can start steam no problem. Install half-life and all that stuff. I can also start the game, but after about 10 seconds in the game, I hear the windows error noise and then this illegal operation message comes up. Like, I'm actually in the game and can move around and stuff.

Steam: Illegal operation

STEAM caused an invalid page fault in
module MSIMG32.DLL at 0177:01518dda.
Registers:
EAX=01010101 CS=0177 EIP=01518dda EFLGS=00010287
EBX=0076c4ec SS=017f ESP=0076c264 EBP=0076c2c4
ECX=000000ff DS=017f ESI=82debfe8 FS=2a3f
EDX=00554b34 ES=017f EDI=81f63bbc GS=2a2e
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 06 c1 e8 18 83 c6 04 84 c0 74 77 3c ff 0f 84
Stack dump:
81f649cc 82debfe8 00554eb8 00000384 00000000 0076c4ec 0076c2c4 015129d8 81f63bbc 82debfe8 00000384 01ff0000 00554b34 0000000a 00000001 00000000


So I click close and then another one comes up.

Steam: Illegal operation

STEAM caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0177:bff87ede.
Registers:
EAX=c00301a8 CS=0177 EIP=bff87ede EFLGS=00010206
EBX=105f1430 SS=017f ESP=105f0000 EBP=105f006c
ECX=105ef184 DS=017f ESI=00000000 FS=5bbf
EDX=105f01d0 ES=017f EDI=202991b0 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 56 57 8b 30 83 7d 10 01 8b 4e 38 89 4d f8 75
Stack dump:
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000


So it quits me out of Steam entirely. So having a comp that just reformated and not much on there, so I formated again. So I did it and THE SAME THING HAPPENED. So I format again and when it's at the dos prompt, I format again. Guess what........same thing.

I have 2 drives. A C drive and a D one. D just has random stuff on it. C has Windows, it's also where I install Steam onto. It's the one I formated.

Can anyone help me? I am seriously confused.

Specs:

Geforce 2 400 mx
Pentium 3 1.7 ghz
Windows 98 se
256mb ram

It has worked before. Worked for along while actually. Just as soon as I reformated, it messed up. I have updated direct x and my vid card driver. I have also checked my ram for errors, but it says it's ok. Can anyone help me?
__________________

crisis54 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is that 1 stick of ram or 2? Have you played Steam on the pc before? if not, is it compatible?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I'm pretty sure it's one stick. This pc was custom built by someone else, but yeah, it's one stick. This PC is about 5 years old and i've been playing Steam for like 2 years. Counter-Strike, DOD, Natural Selection, Half-Life. They all worked.
crisis54 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you try a different stick by chance, ask a buddy....what kind of ram is it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I'm not sure what kind of RAM. Is there a program I can use to see what kind of hardware I'm running?

Not sure about the friend thing. They are tecnophiles so they wouldn't be too pleased with me opening up their computers.

Plus, if it is a hardware problem, I'll just trash the whole computer. Everything is pretty much garbage in there. Btw, I did use a program to check my RAM for errors and nothing came up.
crisis54 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sisoft sandra. It might be a hardware issue.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

It says it's rambus.

I think that's right.
crisis54 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well i was gonna send you some free ram but i dont have that, that ram is expensive....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.