MS Screws over it's users - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 12:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Tyler why not just call ms say I had to reformat and bam they give you a new key, Ive done it 3 times, works everytime.
That should do it. When you call you put in the product activation code (25 digits) and they tell you it's wrong (done on the phone). Then you will be connected to a rep (in India or the Phillipines) and they will ask you all the standard questions and give you a new product activation code. Are you saying they are no longer doing this? If that is the case....it's time to rebel!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

make sure to sound real dumb to, This one I use often is

"ya uuhh I got a virus or something and I didn't know what to do, so I reformated"

LOL.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 03:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

everytime I put it on a new computer, I tell them that I switch the mobo
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 03:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

I have an old copy of windows xp pro corperate...

it's like installing a game, you put the cd it, install windows, and durring the install it asks for the key... that key never changes.. so I can use the same disk and key forever... no activation afterwards...

I have home with sp2 (dell oem) but I prefer xp pro, so I use the older one...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
I have an old copy of windows xp pro corperate...

it's like installing a game, you put the cd it, install windows, and durring the install it asks for the key... that key never changes.. so I can use the same disk and key forever... no activation afterwards...

I have home with sp2 (dell oem) but I prefer xp pro, so I use the older one...
Thank you Juice daddy I will get a corp XP cd and a corp cd-key then. I just didn't know if the xp cd was different from the normal oem one.

Anyways why I don't call them

1. I'm not paying long distance, I can get it free from msdn
2. waste of my time because once again I will have problems when I refomate
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Thank you Juice daddy I will get a corp XP cd and a corp cd-key then. I just didn't know if the xp cd was different from the normal oem one.

Anyways why I don't call them

1. I'm not paying long distance, I can get it free from msdn
2. waste of my time because once again I will have problems when I refomate
It is a toll free number!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.