MS Office 2003 Errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 08:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default MS Office 2003 Errors

I have Windows XP Media Center 2005. When I tried to install ms office 2003 to use word and publisher I got error 2908 twice and then error 1935. After that the installation stopped and said that it was not completed successfully. Does anyone have any idea what is wrong?
__________________

novacaine98 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

copy the disk to your hdd and then try to install it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I still got the same errors.

Error 2908 ({E53EB5CFB-3DAF-4890-ABCD-4895D28EAAAF})
Error 2908 ({62E0197E-B4A5-4721-A8A0-11EB7B13F6E9})
Error 1935 ({FE57061C-E523-41E7-A576-2E1311005EC6}) HRESULT: 0x80131700
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

bad cd? dirty cd drive?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I know its not a bad cd because I've used it before. Also its not the drive because I have two dvd-drives in the computer and I tried it in each of them.

I just thought of this and I'm not sure how it could have any affect but I have the hdd split into two partitions. On one partion is XP Media Center and on the other is Vista. Could that be part of the problem?
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well where does it show that its installing too?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I'm trying to install it to C:\Program Files on the xp media center partition.
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 10:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Thats fine I would think it's the CD does it looked scratched?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 10:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

I had the exact same problem and I had to try to install it like 6 times but it eventually worked.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 10:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you get this error with any other software like .net?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.