which ms to log onto - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2006, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Default which ms to log onto

what up peeps...ok heres the problem i'm having ..i get the system32config system error ..now i want to use the recovery consel but when it ask me" which windows installation would i like to log into" i don't know what it is..it seems to be a one digit number i could be wrong but after 3 attempts it suggest the help menu, is there a specific number i use ? how do i find it?..this is a freinds computer and i do not have the original disc thanks for the help

trugoy is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105

...be more specific..

^^ credits on the finding of this picture to harper

I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633

Trugoy, take a look at the page it pretty much explains it all... http://www.windowsnetworking.com/J_Helmig/wxprcons.htm

::NOTE:: when you are prompted for the password...chances are very good that the PW is blank....which means JUST PRESS ENTER.
ECTech is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

usually you will just choose 1 for the installation
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 11:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39

thanks for the help i tried a few things.. that link ECTEch suggested did say it all, but was a bit confusing ..anyways i added another hard drive to the system and made the harddrive with the error on it the slave drive.. so i can retrieve the information off it ..what i really want to know is ..since i put the other harddrive on there is there a way to fix the error drive without having to reformatt OS win xp..on both drives the slave drive is 40 gig the added drive is only 13gig..
trugoy is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39

thanks to all i went back and followed the directions on the link TCTECH suggested everythings gravy now!!big up's on the help

trugoy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.