MS Internet Explorer will not stay running... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2003, 09:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Question MS Internet Explorer will not stay running...

I updated my Microsoft Internet Explorer
to v6.00.28... after which when it tried to start it would come up for about 1 sec. then shut down. It would not stay up long 'enuf to do or change anything...
I removed and reloading the new version... to no avail... then reloaded the old version and guess what... the problem stayed with me. Thankfully I had Netscape waiting in the wings! The day before I had spent a few joyfull Hrs. prying a worm out of this computer and I might have mucked something up doing that... anyway now when MS IE starts the screen for it comes up, runs for 1 sec. (or less) then shuts down. I am running W2K/SP5. Any pearls of wisdom?
TNX
rabbitcounter
__________________

rabbitcounter is offline  
Old 08-28-2003, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Does it give the option for error reporting? If so, Keep that open, go to the IE Window and Click Help... and about... to see what the encryption strength is. If it says nothing, Download MSN explorer, and it will restore the App and encryption.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Opera
Lostman is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Opera or Netscape are good alternatives but i mainly use IE
you can actualy use the "My Computer" window to browse the Internet, just type in the "www" address at the top
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Mrdinkle et all: NO... the darn thing don't give me a chance to error report or any thing else... it just starts, runs about 1 sec. , then shuts down... it's maddening.
It won't (er) stay up long 'enuf to check
settings. When I down loaded the whole thing again I had the same problem so I don't think its in MSIE... looks like I've managed to screw something else up.
As for Opera, I'll look into that . Always
interested in other IE's. Having Netscape
saved my butt this time... it works just fine and I do know I don't really need MSIE, it's just the idea that it used to work and now it dont... HELP?

rabbitcounter
rabbitcounter is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

did you try using the "My Computer" window to browse theinternet?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Yo Apokalipse person... no I can't access the internet using the "my computer" window... it trys to use the MS IE.
xxx
rabbitcounter
rabbitcounter is offline  
Old 08-30-2003, 03:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Just load MSN Explorer on... it will replace the DLL's and make it work... Thats what i finally had to do when it crashed. The way i understand it... those DLL's have to be replaced by another application, such as MSN Explorer.. which is different than Internet Explorer.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 02:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

MrDinkel...
Thanks for the info... where do I get MSN Explorer?
All that I find At Microsofts web page is MSN IM. Perhaps
off my install disk? I think your'e on the right track.

TNX
rabbitcounter
rabbitcounter is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 03:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to http://explorer.msn.com/home.htm for MSN explorer
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.