MS: Halo 2 for PC a Windows Vista 'exclusive' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2006, 02:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default MS: Halo 2 for PC a Windows Vista 'exclusive'

Microsoft looked to Bungie's Halo to sell its Xbox console, and it's now planning to see if the same trick will persuade gamers to upgrade to Windows Vista. Yes, Halo 2, which shipped for Xbox over a year ago, is coming to the PC but you'll need Microsoft's next major operating system release to run it. The game will not run on Windows XP, Bungie admitted this week. It will run "exclusively" on Vista.

Bungie maintains the scheme is "absolutely not" motivated by a desire to drive consumers to Vista, despite going to great lengths in its announcement to stress just how good the new OS will be for them. No, it's all about getting the best quality experience. Which begs the question, if a Pentium III-based PC can deliver said, why not a Windows XP rig?

Windows Vista will help bring clarity to our customers and help them get more out of their personal computing experience, allowing them to focus on what matters most to them," it says, several times in the same announcement. Running Halo 2 on Vista will "ensure the title's uncompromised quality" because the OS provides the "best available technological platform for Windows games".

Beyond that, MS and Bungie aren't saying much. Clearly the PC version won't have Xbox Live support, but it will ship with a map editor. If Halo 2 does multi-player, it won't be cross-platform, Bungie said. As for a system requirement specification, don't ask, they won't tell you

Osiris is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725

Sounds very much like something the pair might do. I am just glad MS does not make hardware too *shivers*

AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Jorsoft's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581

Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.