ms-dos help please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default ms-dos help please!

when I type 'cd c:' into an ms dos window, it goes straight back to n:.

(see picture)

why? and how can I get it to stay changed?

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: gif ms dos help.gif (14.6 KB, 57 views)
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

type C:
cd is a change dir command not drive change.
EDIT:

You need to change your homedrive mapping to C:
It's in the Path settings of the machine. rightclick My Computer, Select properties, Click Advanced, then select environment variables. Create a new user variable called Homedrive, and set it to C:
That will set it for you. Should stay that way. if not, type set home in a command window and see what it says. That will tell you your homedrive settings.

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what are you trying to do?

cd c:\

c:
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

hi - thanks for the help. The 'set homedrive' trick worked, but having restarted the machine, the new variable is gone.

Here's what the default homedrive is; I connect to a LAN at work that probably resets a whole load of stuff. Bugs me.

I wish to understand more about ms dos; I also use a batch file to back up stuff, which I am learning to tweak for this computer.

Thanks again for any help offered.:bald:
Attached Images
File Type: gif ms dos help2.gif (15.4 KB, 42 views)
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

it's defined in the account setup that you use. I'm assuming that they want you to use a network store as your primary data repository. We do that in my organization.
You can setup a batch file to run at logon for you, or whenever you want, and run this:
set HOMEDRIVE=c: and that will restore the settings every time. Otherwise, you are stuck I think. Even then, this might not always work...

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

thanks Inaris. When I type this in the command prompt it stays at N:. Should it change?
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

it should change...
Might need to use SetX. You will need to look for a copy somehwere...

Set in command prompt will only last for the instance you are in, I forgot about that.
There is no easy way to get around this, to be honest with you.
Inaris is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

woot
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 02:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

wow.... i wish some people would learn DOS.

Type:
CD\ (press enter)
C: (press enter)

There ya go.... C: prompt
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

'cd' is never used to change drives, as previously stated.
__________________

alyoung is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.