Mozilla Firefox browser - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2004, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Mozilla Firefox browser

I finally gave in and tried firefox. Aside from some issues with using the scroll wheel on my mouse, it seems to work fine for just about anything.

The only other problem I am having is getting other programs to stop launching IE whenever they want to access the net. Updaters, and MSN (when trying to check my email) most webpage links open in firefox, but when another program launches a window, it does it in IE.

Is there a way I can change this? even on a program-by-program basis?
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 10:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Well, u can set it as a default browser through firefox. I think every time u start it it will ask u.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

It is already set as the default browser.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Can you name a few specific programs that do this? Some of them my have their own configuation which can allow you to choose the browser they use.
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

after a few restarts, the only one that still does it is MSN Messenger (as far as I can tell) the New e-mail messages link opens in IE (unsuccessfully I might add, due to all of the problems IE has been having)
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cunjo
after a few restarts, the only one that still does it is MSN Messenger (as far as I can tell) the New e-mail messages link opens in IE (unsuccessfully I might add, due to all of the problems IE has been having)
I,m not clear if you use messenger,if not, have a firewall block it
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default

I use MSN messenger frequently.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

you defalt browser should be done from the internet options in the control panal instead of just in firefox's options
jaksback is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 07:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

goto controll panel add and remove programs then add remove windows components you can disable ie here also any other windows programs you dont want
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 10:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I dont think you can make mail from ms instant messenger load to a different browser as its in its internal structure (the people at firefox would have to write/change exclusive MS code).
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.