MozILLA Firefox 1.0, HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2004, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default MozILLA Firefox 1.0, HELP!

Well, on the laptop FireFox run's fine, BUT, on the desktop, it uses 100% CPU, any ideas on why it does this and how to fix it?
Thanks
Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Something must have gone wrong in the installation. Try re-installing it, if that doesnt work then scan for spyware/adware.

If THAT doesnt work then I suggest you switch browsers.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


YanBooth,

No way, firefox browser can't do such stuff unless you downloaded firefox from a pshco warez site....surely a problem with your desktop computer. Follow game guru's suggestion.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Syphle
Default

First, I would try to re-install Firefox. If the problem keeps accuring I would try to check for spyware.
Syphle is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

There is no way a browser is going to make your processor usage hit 100%. That is purely impossible and is usually the work of spyware/adware. I suggest you scan for spyware/adware. If it turns out to be a DLL fine then no need to buy that cleaning software. Reboot into Windows in safe mode and then search for the DLL files. Once that is done, delete the files.

Before doing any of this backup old files. Remember I am in no way responsible for damage to your computer. If you are forced to reinstall Windows, that lies totally on you and I'm in no way involved.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Dude, its not 100%, just 99%, and its not spyware/addware, I have SpyBot S&D, Webroot, Ad - Aware, and of course all the firewall/virus scanning stuff, and I updated recently, its the program, and it also happens to other people
My whole PC is a little weird, internet gives me bull$h!t in games sometimes when i scan for servers, and this only happened since I reinstalled windows a while ago, and I would retry reinstalling to solve this, BUT, my internet won't work without hours on the phone to dell if I do reinstall...
Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to kube Send a message via Yahoo to kube
Default

I've never seen or heard of this problem before. I would say that either:

1) You have a mozilla/firefox plugin which has went wrong somewhere.
2) You have some form of spyware/adware that is not being detected.
or 3) Firefox screwed up somewhere during the installation.

Try doing a fresh install of FF. Remove it via 'Add/Remove Programs' then delete the folder manually. After you have done that try reinstalling.
kube is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Can I get one of "those PM's" telling me if I can get it free, but not the free version?
lol
YB
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, you can't.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Default

hey try opera its free version is enough you wouldn't need to buy it. i first swtiched from ie6 to mozilla and then after facing some unavoidable issues i swtiched to opera which is working fine until now.
__________________

rama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.