Mozilla Copy/Cut/Paste - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default Mozilla Copy/Cut/Paste

Hi, some websites where I try to copy/cut/paste something in my mozilla firefox browser it won't let me and it gives me a website to go to in order to fix the problem. I do everything the website says, but still it dosn't work. Does anyone else know how to fix this? Thanks.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

First, make sure that it's only Firefox this is a problem in.

If you've made sure you followed the instructions exactly, reinstalling Firefox might help.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what website?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Here is the place where it says how to do it:

http://www.mozilla.org/editor/midasd...rityprefs.html

Yes, this is only Firefox with the problem.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Somebody must know why this isn't working for me.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Ok, 55 views and nobody has any idea of how to help, come on. Please, I need help.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default

the Only thing I can think of,

Reinstall Firefox, unless you are doing it incorrectly?

Select text, Ctrl+C to copy and then Ctrl+V to paste.


this Site may be able to help

http://www.infogears.com/cgi-bin/inf...opy_paste.html

hope this Helps,

Jake
__________________
Linux Distro chooser

[
jakec is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 09:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

How can I see what my domain name is? When I right click My Computer, select properties, click the Computer Name tab, and click Change, it shows I don't have a domain. The site you gave me tells me to type in the domain in a couple places.

Edit: Thanks man, I got it to work. I just used a different method on that site you gave me, thanks a lot. However, I still am wondering how to view my domain, so if someone could tell me how to do that that would be great.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.