Moving XP to my new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default Moving XP to my new comp

I have an emachines T2875 with windows xp. I want to know if I can move this windows software to my new computer I'm building and if so, how?
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You wont be able to move the hdd with your os on it unless the new pc is almost identical because of driver conflicts, etc. So just install your os fresh and you will be fine
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

but the emachines didn't come with an XP disk, XP was already installed on the machine when I got it. Is there some way I can burn XP onto a disk?
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 08:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

No. You can make an image but the other pc has to me almost the same, basically the mobo. You can give it a try but more than likely, it wont work, but you never know.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Well the PC I'm going to get is in my sig. I seriously doubt the mobos are at all alike but I don't really know. emachines use no name parts that are different than anything else out there so that you are forced to buy upgrades from them right? So they must be different.

I'm just trying to get around paying $100 for XP when I already have it.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You actually dont physically have it, its just on your pc till you reformat. Do you have a recovery cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

heh, I've only just recently taken up an interest in computers. What exactly is a recovery disk?
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

They usually ship it to convert your os back to original state as when you got it. Say like if you have a virus and can delete it, or something is corrupt, just use the cd to recover your os.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 10:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

I have the exact same question, in another thread.

Glad to see I'm not the only one wondering if it'll work.

As I see it, you can't do anything cept either contact microsoft and ask, or something else I forget.

Best bet is to see what microsoft has to say. If you do call them , plz tell me what they said.
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 11:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you can do that with a mac, but you can't with a pc.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.