Moving a Program - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2004, 11:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default Moving a Program

I work with a small metal manufacturing company with no technical support, and am in a bit of a jam. Before I came here a fully registered version of AutoCAD was installed on our only computer and the disk has since been lost. We just bought a newer computer and I'd like to put the program onto it, but I don't know how to get it to run. I copied the entire folder over, but I'm getting an "Unable To Locate Component" error. I know that the dll files aren't in the program folder, but I don't know how to move them.

Can anyone help this computer novice install the program onto another computer without the disk?

Thanks in advance.


TRJ97 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
office politics's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics

besides putting the old HD into the new pc, its gonna be really rought ot do this if not impossible. See the disc prolly loads/registers files off the cd into places scattered across the hard drive. It prolly also loads info into the registry.

However, you should prolly call autocad's customer support and tell them your situation. they may be able to verify that you've paid for the version and get you a workaround or new cd.

office politics is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258

this is a very complex process that will take a bit of computer know how. It's not something that I would even try, cause I do know how to and I also know what to do, but the time involved is very large.
If you did own a valid copy, then contact Autodesk and ask them to send you a copy and the serial number that your company was using. They should be able to provide you that stuff without problems.
If on the other hand you really want to go this route, I'll walk you through it, but be prepaired to spend a lot of time on it.

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421

You may have all the files on the new hd, but all the registry entries will not be there, and since the registry tells everything what to do it won't have instructions for the program.
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"\"><img src=\"\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2

Thanks you all for the advice . . . it appers as though contacting Auto Desk will be the best way to go.
TRJ97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.