move to/ send to - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2004, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default move to/ send to

I think this is my first question in this forum, I've been here a while now and I have learned a lot, now onto my question:

I have two computers both with XP home SP1 (I uninstalled SP2). I used the "move to" function a lot when I organize my MP3s and movies on my old computer. When my new comp was built, I specifically asked for a 250 Gig harddrive to store all my videos and music, now that most of my media is now moved over to my new comp, I tried right click files and folders to do the move to folder thing, but in my new comp, there is no "move to" in the right clicked options. I have looked in all my settings on XP and cannot find where to set the options of the right click to add a move to option. The reason I don't use "send to" is because I can only send to a select few folders and then I have to delete the remains of where I sent from.

Basically, I just want to know how I set my right click options and add the move to option to the list.

Thanks,
Matthew Horak
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i'm using X-teq X-setup and looked for the function you're looking for....I found it....you can use the search option in the program and type "move to" ... download at: http://www.xteq.com

Good luck
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

That is an amazing tool, it worked and wasn't hard to navigate. Thank you very much for that suggestion.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no problem..its much better than tweakUI or any other kind of registry tweaking program
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.