mouse pointer doesn't appear in dos game under XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 11:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Question mouse pointer doesn't appear in dos game under XP

Hi all,

i've just installed a dos game to the computer and trying to run the game in Windows XP... it appeared that the game is working fine but i can't find my mouse pointer in the game (the game required mouse as the controller)... i assumed that the mouse should be working correctly because when I randomly clicked the mouse, it did do some commands.... just that the mouse pointer cannot be seen.... so is it the problem with the mouse driver?? what can i do??

thanks all first!!!!
__________________

shicaeon is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 11:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try using 256colors in display settings an try running it in a window, this werks for me, mostly
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

i've tried it but it just doesn't work.....

anyway, thanks for your help^^
shicaeon is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

are u using an USB mouse? if so, try a PS/2 mouse
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

hmm... i'm using a PS/2 mouse......
shicaeon is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

it should be fixed when using different coor settings, maybe refresh rates...dunno

well.. i don't know what to do now...

anybody?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.