Motherchip Fan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Default Motherchip Fan

How would I go about changing a motherchip fan? The power cable seems directly connected to a three wired plug. Is it easy as going to a computer shop and getting the right size and just screwing it on?
__________________

newbienthehouse is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

find out what socket type your cpu is. goto shop and tell them you need a fan for x socket type for intel/amd cpu.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

motherchip fan? you mean the chipset fan right?

or do you mean the cpu fan?
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Default

I mean the fan atop the heatsink. It's very small, would guess about a 60mm. I've got an old AMD running at 450 MHz. I'm also going to get a 120mm for the front of my case and another 80 and custom install it. I know that I can connect the extra fans to the 4 pronged power but I'm guessing that the fan over the heatsink has to be directly connected to the motherboard for temperature reasons. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
newbienthehouse is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 02:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

...Will an AMD 450Mhz even need a heatsink for the CPU...!??

Ok...Is it an AMD K6-III? There is a K6 at 450Mhz. If so then it has 321-pins on a CPGA array. Not sure what socket that is though .

Basically, the heatsink should just clip onto the CPU (with thermal interface between), then the fan should either clip onto or be screwed onto the heatsink, and then the heatsink be plugged up to the motherboards dedicated CPU fan connector (usually a 3-pin socket).

Are you sure you'll need all the other case fans too???
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 02:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Alvin, its Super Socket 7 I would be thinking a K6-2, K6-3s are less popular as not many were produced
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
Default

yeah your right, when I booted my comp up it was a k6 450. I guess i'm just going to get another fan for the heatsink, and then one more for the case. My room gets really hot in the summer.
I also have a dell dimension 8300 with 3.0 GHZ 1gig ram 120 gig hd with a dvd drive/cd/dvd burner. It's on my top floor it gets hot as well. It's new and my parents probably wouldn't want me to mess around with it. Is it worth going to a computer shop just for some fans?
newbienthehouse is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Most likely due to shipping costs if you where planning on buying from an Online Retailer.
ApM is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by newbienthehouse

I also have a dell dimension 8300 with 3.0 GHZ 1gig ram 120 gig hd with a dvd drive/cd/dvd burner. It's on my top floor it gets hot as well. It's new and my parents probably wouldn't want me to mess around with it. Is it worth going to a computer shop just for some fans?
not really worth it to put it in a computer shop just for a couple of case fans, very easy to put in and its hard to make a mistake on those other then point them in the wrong direction.
__________________

__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.