More XP game crashes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2003, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default More XP game crashes

Man, do I need help!
Just built a new system:
Soyo SY-P41865PE Plus Dragon 2
2.66 P4
30gig HD + 120gig HD
512mb 2700 DDR
DVD player
CDR-WR
SB Live 5.1
Geforce4 Ti4200
XP Pro

I did some parts swapping when I could. I have installed every new driver, XP is completely up to date. (just checked it again)
I even updated the BIOS on my mobo.

When I am running graphics programs (ie, photoshop, illustrator, macromedia, even 3d programs like 3dMAX) no problem.
The second I want to play a game (MOHAA, NOLF2, Marrowinds...etc.) I can play about 10-30min. then the systems crashes sometimes to the desktop sometimes it restarts the system.

I thought it might be my video card, but I swapped it with an old
ATI 7000 32mb card, and got the same results.

Next, I ran the memory check software from MS, thinking the ram was bad, but it didn't find anything.

Lastly I removed the sound card and used the sound off the mobo. still no luck!

Any help, or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
__________________

Spahrhawk is offline  
Old 09-16-2003, 11:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Maybe a heat issue? You're cranking the CPU with the games firing. I had that problem a while back so I took my covers off and pointed a kingsize fan right into the box and no more crashes. So I bought hardware to keep the box cooler. Also I had problems with Soundblaster in the past causing games to stutter, hiccup or just reset or crash to desktop. Make sure ya got their latest drivers. I've removed the soundblaster card and work off the on-board sound system that came with the Mobo.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Thats sounds like good advice. I also removed my soundblaster card and am running off the mobo now. But it didn't help the crashes.
Your the second person who has told me to try a box fan, I'm going to give that a try tomorrow.
Also could it be that I need a bigger power supply?
Thanks for the help!
Spahrhawk is offline  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Try this link dude, It's a nice little power supply calculator http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 07:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Unhappy

let me know if it works as I have been through this loop too.

Damned anoying I reformatted,removed SB hardware, tried ATI card instead of geforce2, still no good.

So if a fan is the thing I'll give it a go. My box already has 5 fans and is noisey as hell.

Good luck
__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

I tried the fan and that helped but only slightly, but here is the thing that finally worked for me (at least so far)... a bigger power supply was the trick.
I went from a 350watt to a 420. My first power supply was generic and the guy and computer shop said that even though it said 350 it may have only been a 220. So I went with a Chieftec 420 ps and so far so good.
__________________

Spahrhawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.