MOre Virtual Memory Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2004, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default MOre Virtual Memory Issue

I posted a thread a while back about virtual memory, I think I posted it, well, anyway, thats beside that point. I have an AMD Athalon XP 2 Ghz with 1024 MB RAM. Here is my problem: This computer is NOT running like a 2 ghz machine with 1 gb of ram should be running, it's more running like my old pentium 3. I screwed with the virtual memory setting a while ago, but before I upgraded to 1024 mb ram. I think possibly since I set my own values for the virtual memory that it is still optimized for 512mb and not 1024, but I'm not sure. This kind of wigs me out, but I'm not sure if it means anything:
This is under the virtual memory thing under my computer/properties/advanced/virtual memory/

Total pagng file size for all drives:
Minimum Allowed: 2 MB
Reccommended: 1534 MB
Currently Allocated: 770 MB

I'm using WIN2K Pro. Any ideas? Should that be wigfging me out? I saw once before that microsoft has an equation for virtual memory, but dammned if I canf ind it.

Thanks
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 02:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default

I just let windows do it automatically, Although I would set it to 3 times the ram.

I tried to lower that virtual memory once to make more use of my ram but I just lost performance. Damn windows, time for linux, wish linux ran the big name fps's.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 04:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No BSOD's, just overall slowness. I cant change that number, that is just what is displayed. I can only change the initial size and the maximum size, which are 768 and the maximum size 1536. Oh man, the archaic slow speed of my computer is killing me.
Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.