More OS issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default More OS issues

I think os.

I came home from work and the computers screen was black

I rebooted and it POST's fine but once it gets to the point that it should come up with the windows splash screen is pauses for a good 2 minutes then it comes up. Shortly thereafter the computer reboots.

So. I had an extra IDE drive in there, I figured I would install XP on it for the time being. After the files copied over in the blue screen it did exactly the same thing as it was with the SATA HDD. I removed the battery from the MoBo for a awhile and booted again. I have no idea how to troubleshoot this.

Any suggestions?
__________________

Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

possible ram issue
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I have tried 1 stick that is 1 gb alone and a different stick that is 256 both exact same results. Any other ideas? I am going to remove the soundcard. My wife just told he she was on it and she got a flash of blue screen then it rebooted to the screen I came home too.
Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I have removed the soundcard and same thing. I dont think the board has onboard video otherwise I would remove it as well. I have tried all kinds of different arragement with the RAM but nothing changes.
Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

I had that problem before, (In my case) it was a HD problem, I had to buy a new one
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 12:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default I appreciate the input

Quote:
Originally posted by Biohazard_2.0
I had that problem before, (In my case) it was a HD problem, I had to buy a new one
I have tried installing on a second HD, exactly the same problem.
Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Yea then that does sound like your having a fun time! What are the Exact Specs on the PC and what OS are we working with Pro or Home SP1, SP1a SP2 are a modifyed or No Service Pack. What CD is it and OEM, a CD that came with the computer, a store bough (non-OEM) CD. And what brand of PC. I have herd of even processors being the problem =(
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 08:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Black and red Scorpio 868 gaming case 500W Power Supply
Asus A8V Deluxe
AMD 64 3000+ CPU
ATI 9600 pro 256 MB
80GB FAST SATA 150 Hard Drive with 8MB Cache
250 GB Maxtor ATA + 40 Maxtor ATA
LG 16X DVD Burner, Dual Layer DVD+/-/Ram
Soundblaster Audigy 1
10/100 Yukon Fast LAN (onboard)
Windows XP Pro SP1(32bit)

I have noticed something that is going to make me try another drive again. When I am trying to install Windows it gets to a point where it is "Examining the drives" it hangs for a long time on the SATA (the one I want to use) for quite some time then takes no time on the others. Maybe when I tried this the first time I did something stupid.

I'll get back to you.
Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Now the ATA drive is working fine, thanks for the help.

Is the SATA drive useless? What would cause such latency on it?

I have partitioned the 250 GB (7200rpm) drive to a 50 gig for the OS and the rest for data. How much of a performance loss will this create, going from the 80 GB SATA1 7200 rpm to the new set up?
__________________

Durnberg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.