monitor not showing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 10:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default monitor not showing up

i have a hp computer so then i got this new proccessor that didnt work for the hp computer. so then i placed my proccessor that worked with the hp computer which worked fine b4 i placed in the new proccessor. Now weird thing is the monitor screen isent showing up. i know its not the monitors fault neighther the hard drive or the cd drive cause they are all working fine. what u guys think the problem is? and the mobo is working fine as well.
__________________

aznskater51 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Default

You will need to reset the CMOS battery. There will be a jumper next to the CMOS battery (usually blue), remove it for about 5 minutes, replace it, and you will probably be alright. If you don't know what the CMOS battery is, it looks like a large watch battery inside your PC.
__________________

BandwidthHogg is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 11:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BandwidthHogg
You will need to reset the CMOS battery. There will be a jumper next to the CMOS battery (usually blue), remove it for about 5 minutes, replace it, and you will probably be alright. If you don't know what the CMOS battery is, it looks like a large watch battery inside your PC.
it is a watch battery
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default

i cant seem to find the cmos on this mobo. i did take battery out and replug back in bout 5 min after and same thing
aznskater51 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 11:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

the cmos jumper is usually next to the battery
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 11:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
it is a watch battery
My bad, my watch has a battery much smaller than that, which is why I thought it was different.
BandwidthHogg is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 12:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default

err this mobo is wierd the battery is put on sidways not on its flat side and i cant seem to find the cmos setting
aznskater51 is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 07:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I've taken a battery from a watch and replace one . I go to radio shack or the pawn shop where they have a jeweler to get the cr2032 battery instead the computer store because it is cheaper (1.00 as oppose to to 3-4 bucks)
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it might be black, its plactic, its standing up so it might be hard to see, but you should see 1 single pin pointing at you, and thats where the cmos jumper is, its on the other two pins that you can see
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 05:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default

yep... is it possible the proccessor isent working
__________________

aznskater51 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.