moding boot screen? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 02:04 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blitze105
Think about this logically. It changed the "boot screen." How did it do that? most likely by changing the registry...
hint hint
-blitze

PS
copy the registry first
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

lol, alright alright, ill stick to welding metal action figures on my hard drive.
__________________

eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

make sure you do that while the computer is on.....
j/m
-blitze

PS
google is our friend, but he is to many clicks away for me to try and use him to help you at the moment...
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 03:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

start, run "notepad C:\boot.ini"
under the [operating systems] line it says
multi(0......." /fastdetect (that's shortened)
after this line, put /KERNEL=NAME.exe
where NAME.exe is the name of the boot screen you've downloaded
so it looks like this:
multi(0......." /fastdetect /KERNEL=NAME.exe

then save and exit
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 07:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

This is what I personally have been using
http://www.soft32.com/download_18196.html


WARNING: ALL OF THE ABOVE SOFTWARE MAY CAUSE INFINITE REBOOTS. THESE CAN USUALLY BE REPAIRED BY REMOVING THE PROGRAM FROM SAFE MODE.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.