modem problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2003, 08:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2
Default modem problems?

Hi people! It's my first post so go easy.

I was having a problem setting up a friends dial-up connection. The Isp's details were correct (phone number, username, passwords, ip #'s etc). The modem seemed to dial up fine (i.e you would hear the noise dialing up to the isp). Windows Xp would then spit back an error message "Error 678 : Remote computer could not answer" or something to that effect. I am fairly new to windows xp so I'm not sure what I should look at next.

Any advice is appreciated.

Thanks,

Myth

p.s Way cool forums!

__________________

Myth is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 10:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

You say you can hear the modem dialing, but can you hear the "handshake"? (It's a funny series of tones after it dials)

If you can hear the handshake, does it last an unusaully long time? (30 - 40 secs?)

What type of modem (brand) is it?
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 12:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

678 is a password error, even though it doesnt say so. Make sure the settings for the dial up connection are correct. IE- make sure its set for PPP and that TCP/ip and Client for microsoft networks are check in the connection properties.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

If I am right 678 means your password is incorrect. Make sure your password is right.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Umm... that was what Ecniv said above. o.0
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

oh sorry, guess i should read the posts better.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 05:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Lol, thats ok, i do it all the time too.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 05:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

The password might not simple be the username and the password of the master account. I know that with att worldnet dialup service uses a bunch of random numbers and letters of the username and password. Once you have the account it will always be the same username and password but it simply isn't just the username and password of the master account. This applies to att worldnet. I don't know if any other companies do this but it is always a possiblity
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 08:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guy
You say you can hear the modem dialing, but can you hear the "handshake"? (It's a funny series of tones after it dials)

If you can hear the handshake, does it last an unusaully long time? (30 - 40 secs?)

What type of modem (brand) is it?
The modem dials and appears to handshake. It does last a long time (about 40 secs as you've said). It is a d-link modem with a conexant chipset.

I will have to reconfirm the details with the isp.

Thanks for all your help guys!
Myth is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 08:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Hey Myth, no worries man, go here and I think that you will find your fix:
http://www.xtra.co.nz/help/0,,6156-1384253,00.html

Go down to number 3 and you will find what you need. I hope.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.