missing windows amdk6 file - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default missing windows amdk6 file

ok my windows xp pro was installed and i skipped the amdk6 file because a error occured,and now my cpu cant go back in idle mode after running graphical 3dgames so its 100 precent underload all the time until i reboot, where can i download it, ive tried microsoft.com but i cant seem to find the exact right program, can some body help me thanks
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: missing windows amdk6 file

Quote:
Originally posted by burned-ati
ok my windows xp pro was installed and i skipped the amdk6 file because a error occured,and now my cpu cant go back in idle mode after running graphical 3dgames so its 100 precent underload all the time until i reboot, where can i download it, ive tried microsoft.com but i cant seem to find the exact right program, can some body help me thanks
I don't know anything about this file, and I can't find anywhere that you can download it it by itself. However, I did find in this article that the file in question is included in Windows XP Service Pack. Get your hands on service pack 2 or download it and it should fix your problem. Hope that helps.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

yes i do have service pack two but downloading service pack two only repairs the amdk6 thats messed up, i dont have the file to repair, thanks any way. i hope i dont have to buy a new windows
burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Is it generic? Grab it from someone here if it is.
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 06:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

ok if i have windows xp and im looking at the files where is amdk6?
burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 06:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

I have it in sys32/drivers and servicepackfiles/i386
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go to www.yahoo.com
Go to Login
Login with this username: proplusmsiforyou@yahoo.com
Login with this password: thisisforyou


I sent amdk6 file in zip format. See if it works for you. It needs to be in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers

Let me know if it works.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

ok i now have all the files in the right spot now, theres three total amd files amdagp amdk6 amdk7 is this right or is there more?
burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 09:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I have 2 of them, I dont amdagp. Those 2 are in the same folder.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 09:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

ok i guess its not working my cpu is still running under full load with 3dmark05, and doom 3 also, so yea its skipping and stuff, also its under full load if i try to watch a wmp video. but its all good warez lol i just downloaded windows xp pro with sp2 forget buying it hahaha www.piratebay.org
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.