missing or currupt pci.sys - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default missing or currupt pci.sys

Ok i am having the same problem as in the tread below but i have encountered more.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hlight=pci.sys

I located the pci.sy_ file on the win 2000 cd and copied and renamed it to c: When i try to copy it to c:\winnt\system32\drivers i get an access denied.

When i try and do a cd c:\winnt or any cd command for that matter i get the access denied.

There is a bios password that i enter correctly before going into the recovery console but i would not see how that would matter at all since you are past that point.

i tried to do the attrib command but i dont feel i used it correctly. is it possible that he c:\winnt is set to read only. When i hit dir c:\ it shows the attributes of the winnt folder as da for directory and ready for archive

Perhaps there is an administrative password for the computer (this is not my computer but the computer at a friends work) but it never askes me to enter one.

I am really at a stand still with this problem. I feel that all would be fine if my access to the folder would not be denied.

Any suggestions would be very helpful
Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

The reason you get access denied is b/c the file is in use. You need to run a repair on your OS to get that file back... Im pretty sure safe mode won't allow you to copy the file over either.... but you can try.


EDIT : Btw... the answer is on the bottom of that link you posted.


If you have never "Repaired" your os, you may want to google search it. You need to select "Install" before you select repair or you will screw your machine up even more.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are you overclocking? Run memtest...I've seen this error before and it was the memory.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

yes i did see on the microsoft link that you run a repair after selecting install. I will try that.

No it is not over clocked.

It you may not hear more about this from me till friday as tomorrow i will not have time to work on the computer. but thank you for your input so far. if anyone else has run into this and can offer more info until then it is appreciated
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is this the only file it says is missing?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Did you just add a PCI-E device? If so, are you running XP SP2.

This is a common error when trying to do a reload with a copy of XP that does not include SP2 on a machine witha PCI-E device. This might be related to your problem.

Just a shot in the dark. Hope it helps.
kemo099 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

nope no device added and running windows 2000
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.