Missing/Corrupt File - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2005, 11:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

hello Tyler...I tried that but could not find the file on the cd i was needing. I can't remember exactly what it was...someone told me what it was. It was something like d:\i386....hit a deadend there.

Thx
__________________

cway is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Its in there. I just checked it. Its the first email.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

yes...you are right...I found it...Although, I went to a computer repair place down the street...and he said that cannot be done with my IBM Laptop...and, I read somewhere else that said they did not recommend doing it either...who knows!!
Really sux being a Virgin Techie!!!!!! haha
Man...ppl out there with pc troubleshooting experience are making some serious cash these days!!!
Hope to be of them someday!!

Thx for help...tc!!
cway is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Hes full of it. I've done it before and it worked just fine.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default

what did you eventually do?
repair doesnt work for me
i called tech support and they say to have expert back data up then reload windows
but i cannot lose my daa very important to me files on there
terrylike is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What exactly is your error and we can help you solve it. If you are getting the hal.dll just replace it. That should work just fine.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Hello Terry,
I don't remember too much detail about what i did back in August 2005...but i believe this is when i did successfully reload/repair windows without losing any files. I remember backing up only certain files...but not all had to be backed up.
A repair install is somewhat like an overhaul on you car. It's still alot of work...but not as much. Personally...i think it's just as much work. Next time i would probably just rebuild from scratch.
Hope this helped!!
cway is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default

my error like the guys before is that i did a disk clean up selected catalog for index files and the machine started getting wiped out applications just disappearing

turned computer off restarted and got dos mode prompt saying missing or corrupt file hal.dll

called tech support walked me through booting recovery mode from operating system disk and attempting repair rebuild

did not work

attemting to expand the drive into another did not work

the tech eventaul came to the conclusion that the operating system is corrupt and that windows will have to be reinstalled thus causing me to lose everything

THIS IS NOT AN OPTION (if can be avoided at all)

he then went on to tell me to have data backed up at a maintenance place (radio shack best buy (his words))

my question is ....
what exactly happened to this last guy with the same identical issue?
will i lose my personal data (pics songs word doc excel docs etc etc etc etc?
is ther eany thing else i can attempt to get this system back with out comprimising my personal data?
a guy here at work says he has Bart PE and can just attach an external hard drive and transfer data to the external then reload windows (format) then the difficult task of placing all my documents back on the computer - is there a different or better way?
what exactly did this problem happen i have been doing searches and have noticed a few havig the exact same identical problem?
terrylike is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default

how to just replace it in dos mode?
will not read from operating system disk
terrylike is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:30 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default reply

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Do a repair install. Instructions are in my sig.
will attempting this repair delete my data?
i did all the same stuff as this repair except for hit "r" instead of enter
__________________

terrylike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.