mirc, please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2004, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default mirc, please help

i cant get mirc to work.

i dont know all the settings i need to fill in. Im on a lan also. I need to know a program which detects all the settings i need to enter into mirc.

thanks
wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

In IRC, you don't need to fill in anything about your network unless you're behind a proxy server.

All you need to know is what irc server you want to connect to.

once booted up, type /connect irc.rizon.net or /connect irc.gamesurge.net

then type /join #channel to join a specific channel

If you really need help go to the website of the specific server you're trying to connect to. Like www.rizon.net or www.gamesurge.net
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

waynejkruse10,

Yeah, just fill up the basic info , nickname,pass...etc. The last time i worked in mIRC, it had some problem with the IRC servers. It didnt connect at all except for the 'under###' server [i forgot the exact name...check in the servers in the options ]

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 116
Default

MIRC will muff up ur computer if u have Windows ME,I heard it somewhere.
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.90minut.pl/logo/world/clubs/eng_mu.gif\"0\" alt=\"\"><font
<center><marquee width=60%><font face=\"verdana\" size=\"1\" color=\"#000000\" style=\"filter: glow(color=#ffcc00,strength=2); width: 100%;padding:3px\";>Manchester United-THE RED DEVILS!
Who\'s that team they call United?, Who\'s that team they all adore? They\'re the boys in red and white And they play with all their might,And they\'re out to show the world how they can score! So bring on Sunderland and Arsenal, Bring on Spaniards by the score, Barcelona, Real Madrid, They may make a gallant bid, But they\'ll only find the reason why we roar.
</marquee></center>
AlexRider_MI6 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Mirc won't
Kurupt is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

lol, WinME will "muff" up your computer without mIRC
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 116
Default

ha ha...very funny.
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.90minut.pl/logo/world/clubs/eng_mu.gif\"0\" alt=\"\"><font
<center><marquee width=60%><font face=\"verdana\" size=\"1\" color=\"#000000\" style=\"filter: glow(color=#ffcc00,strength=2); width: 100%;padding:3px\";>Manchester United-THE RED DEVILS!
Who\'s that team they call United?, Who\'s that team they all adore? They\'re the boys in red and white And they play with all their might,And they\'re out to show the world how they can score! So bring on Sunderland and Arsenal, Bring on Spaniards by the score, Barcelona, Real Madrid, They may make a gallant bid, But they\'ll only find the reason why we roar.
</marquee></center>
AlexRider_MI6 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

upgrade ur servers to latest.

fetch server list from somewhere, and replace it with the exsisting ones.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ok, thanks
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.