Microsoft Word Form filling - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2004, 07:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default Microsoft Word Form filling

Does anyone know if you can use Microsoft Word to fill in already created contracts, and if so how.
I have a sales contract for a friend that breeds dogs and we want to put it in the computer so all she has to do is fill in the blanks and print it out.
I have found other programs you can buy, but they are pretty pricey for the ones that would work with a word doc.
__________________

__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker
Default

You must use macro from VBA (visual basic for aplication) in Microsoft word!

Do you can write visual Basic programme?
__________________

__________________
Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends


AIM : cqpc120
MSN : cqpc120@msn.com
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

when I click on Macros it just brings up a box that you should type a macro name and then I guess click create but I know NOTHING about VB
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker
Default

I dont know what kind of contract you wanna to print out ?

if just a form why not try a excel file?
__________________
Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends


AIM : cqpc120
MSN : cqpc120@msn.com
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

It is a sale contract that needs to be filled in It is 3 pages
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker
Default

your sale contract needs to be filled in ? you copy the contract as a doc file to your client and fill in the contract , print out !

Just do like this , so easy!

or you hope your contract be filled in automatically????
__________________
Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends


AIM : cqpc120
MSN : cqpc120@msn.com
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

When filling in the contract it spaces to the right and moves everything. That is what I am trying to change or fix.
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker
Default

oh! you can type enough bank spaces like this :

name: _________________ sex:_________________


then when you fill in contract you can fill the requested contend in the bank! like this:

name : _____ suker ____ sex: ________male______


do your understand?
__________________
Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends


AIM : cqpc120
MSN : cqpc120@msn.com
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 09:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

That is what I have but when you go to fill in the blanks everything moves to the right
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 09:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Send a message via ICQ to suker Send a message via AIM to suker Send a message via Yahoo to suker
Default

you can use delete key to del the redundant blank space , so everything moves back!
__________________

__________________
Never too Old to Learn
Never too Old to Make Friends


AIM : cqpc120
MSN : cqpc120@msn.com
Yahoo: cqpc120
suker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.