Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 09:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Unhappy Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8'

When I try register with a chat room I get this error when I try to submit my details.

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8'

Object required: 'rsDetails'

/membership/membership_Submit.asp, line 234


Ive searched for Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8' in google and have found answers to resolve the problem (try it ) but its all in full on tech talk and im a bit of an ameture so where it says I gotta open a certain file and change it, I dont even know where to look for the file in the first place hehe.

So if anyone could help me get rid of this problem so I can access chat rooms, that would be fantastic !! Thanks!!!!!!
__________________

Fritz_ is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I'm guessing your using IE to register online, or id this some other program? if it's IE, the issue isn't on your side of the wall... Unless you are behind a firewall that is blocking VBS...

can you explain the details a little?

Thanks
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, sorry

Whenever I try register with some (more than one) sites I get this error Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8'

Object required: 'rsDetails'

/membership/membership_Submit.asp, line 234

this happens on IE, Firefox, and Opera.
After reading other forums I can tell you the problem is on my computer somewhere and something needs some tweaking.
I think it just means im not set up to accept .asp's or something like that.
Fritz_ is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

is this on your home machine or at the office?
you running any firewall software, spyware blockers or popupblockers?
from what I can find from looking at all of the other reports of this problem, it's on the website side.

can you tell us the sites that you are connecting to that are causing the problem?
it's highly possible something is bloking the VBS that is trying to collect 'rsDetails'
Inaris is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Oh I just fixed it

I did what you mentioned and checked my firewall and restored it back to its default settings. thanks
Fritz_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.