Microsoft password - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2002, 09:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default Microsoft password

Whenever I start the computer I get asked to; Enter your password for microsoft networking.I dont know what it,s all about you can type in anything and it clears it.
It started appearing a few weeks ago it doesent seem to affect anything it,s just annoying.
Can you help me. Thanks
__________________

GWILYM is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default

This happens by default, usually when you enable File and Printer sharing. You can disable the file and printing sharing, but then if you're on a network you cant share files or print to network printers.
__________________

ikellen is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

my computer -> control panel -> network -> set Primary Network Logon to Windows Logon

cheers.
azury is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default

You muet remmember i,m a virgin and know nothing at all about file sharing or printer sharing, I,m just sat here on my own Pc fiddling about.
Why has this message started appearing and how can I get rid of it.
Thanks for any help.
GWILYM is offline  
Old 11-03-2002, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Sorry azury, I posted the above message without seeing your instuctions, I did as you said it worked thanks a lot........
I dont supose you can help me get rid of another annoying thing that comes up everytime I start the computer, run-time error '70' access denied.
I have this posted elsewhere on the board so I supose I shouldent mention it here.
Anyway thanks again.
GWILYM is offline  
Old 11-04-2002, 05:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72
Default

there is no problem in posting here too, but no-one will deal with it.. anyways, I usually don't know how to deal with these run-time errors, so I hope someone else will help you in the other thread..

cheers m8, happy to hear it helped.
azury is offline  
Old 11-04-2002, 08:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6
Default

most runtime errors i have been told are caused 90% of the time by trojans resideing on the host.
down load a trojan sniffer from download.com.
anti trojan watch is a good one and so is the cleaner, all free for evaluation.
good luck
gomey
__________________

gomey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.