Microsoft Internet Explorer Security Issues with NT and 2000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 03:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Arrow Microsoft Internet Explorer Security Issues with NT and 2000

These are office PCs on a large domain, so going with Opera or Fire Fox is not an option considering that it is company policy to use IE.

I am trying to access a website that requires ActiveX Controls to be allowed to be downloaded and installed. I need to run this page on both NT and 2000 machines.

For the Windows NT machines

Windows NT will not allow me to change the security settings at all even if I am logged in as administrator. I can not change the security level (low medium high etc). When I try to add a website to "trusted sites", everything is greyed out. The activeX controls for certain websites are not installing.

For the Windows 2000 machines

I am able to change the security settings. However, even if the site is set as a "trusted site" and the security settings set to low, the activeX controls are not installing here as well.


PLEASE HELP!!!!
__________________

KornNut is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

you must have a group policy in place affecting that. That would have to be changed on the ad server (2000 server) or the pdc (nt domain)
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

I am positive that it is not a group policy. Administrators have the right to do whatever they want without any restriction.

As for the issue of setting the security on NT, I am positive that it can be fixed by changing a registry key. Any idea where and what registry key this is?

Still having the ActiveX control installation problem.
KornNut is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

I would also like to note that ActiveX controls work for other websites, except for a select few.
KornNut is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

I had an issue like that before and it was because the activex control busted when it failed to load. You need to in and delete them. The page should reload it if everything is ok with ie. Do you have any antispyware or antvirus with ie options? If its not a gp or a local security policy that has been setup (look for login scripts too) then it has to another security application or even a virus. IE is activex enabled by default.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

We do not have any antispyware on any of our machines.

We do have anti-virus, but it only scans the machine for any viruses, it does not control internet access or connectivity. All of our antivirus and firewall options are controlled by a websweep server which authorizes certain URLs.
KornNut is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

Further update:

+ We meet the requirements (RAM, OS, IE v6) of the data entry website.
KornNut is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 226
Default

FINAL UPDATE:

It was a firewall issue.

NOT on the websweep server, but on the physical 48 port router.

Stupid router. It was giving a static entry and wasn't able to go out to that segment.
KornNut is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

good to see you got er figured.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.