microsoft excel problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2005, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to oxquizitgalo
Lightbulb microsoft excel problems

Ok, i have this problem with microsoft excel. I just got this computer in December 2004, and i have windows Xp professional. well my excel dont start up no more....it used to work perfectly but i dont noe why and how it happened. When i go to microsoft excel, it says preparing to instal..pleaz wait while windows configure Microsoft Xp professional with frontpage. den another window comes up sayin da feature im tryin to use is on a network recource that is unavailable. What do i do about this??? please help

Thanx
__________________

oxquizitgalo is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

how did you install excel, or did it come preloaded?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to oxquizitgalo
Default

well it was preloaded in my computer already......i hav no clue wa to do
oxquizitgalo is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Does it ask for a certain file? I was going to say if you had the excel cd, you could just copy the files to your hdd and when it askes for the file, just point it to that direction. You have a restore cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to oxquizitgalo
Default

well warez monseter, i just got a ripped cd of microsoft office from a friend, and i tried to install it again, so i went to setup when i put da cd in, but den when i try to install it, it says that i already hav da files and need to erase da previous one to do it again. but i dunno if i should do that caz i dont wanna mess up my computer like way before
oxquizitgalo is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you uninstall it? The only you need to put the cd in is when that message pops ups and asks you for the file. You might just need to uninstall office and reinstall. What version of office you running?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to oxquizitgalo
Default

um i think i hav a version of microsoft 2000
well how do i uninstall it? caz i cant find da file in the add or remove program in the contol panel
oxquizitgalo is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Delete it from your c:\program files...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to oxquizitgalo
Default

well i found da file for microsoft office in my program file, but i cant find the uninstall button
when i clik on the microsoft office icon, it gives me dese displays:media, stationary, office 10, and templates
oxquizitgalo is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to oxquizitgalo
Default

is dere even supposed to b a unistall button or do i just right click and delete da whole file?
im sry if im dumb, caz im juz 14 lol
__________________

oxquizitgalo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.