Microsoft admits Vista failure - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2007, 09:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

Go with Vista, but set up XP as a dual boot... just in case.

I actually read the article. Sounds like a Linux fanboy's wet dream to me. Vista hasn't taken the world by storm, but it is making headway, and it will supplant XP one day.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Sounds like a Linux fanboy's wet dream to me.
Lol

Vista isnt that bad.. xp was far from perfect when it was released. It just needs a service pack.. or two.. or a few more...
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 11:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Software Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 632
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

Quote:
768MB idle RAM usage with Aero is BETTER MEMORY MANAGEMENT?
Memory management and memory usage are two different things.

Quote:
Man, we just bought a lab of new laptops at the school. Brand new, Vista installed out of the box, but there were so many driver issues (keep in mind, Vista was PRE-INSTALLED) and domain-joining issues (Windows 2003 Standard) that we backported to XP. We wasted about a month trying to get Vista to work.
I work for a software development company that has been developing apps for Vista (thus running Vista on our network) since November without a problem. You've either got a bad combination of hardware/software on your machines, or your network technicians need a bit more training.
jaeusm is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 12:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

aero won't give a performance hit on decent machines, granted it will use memory but won't hurt performance.

as jaesum says, memory management and memory usage are two different things. Vista has Superfetch which preloads info for quick access, so idle memory usage means nothing in vista like it does in xp, also virtual memory is totally been revised to improve performance, vista also improves performance on 64 bit and multicore cpu's, and many more optimizations. The memory management reduces reliance on the hard drive and instead uses more memory, for better performance.

Vistas firewall is better for sure.
macdawg is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 12:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

Quote:
on decent machines
Can you define that please? Because Microsoft is already in hot water for misleading people using words along the same lines.

Quote:
You've either got a bad combination of hardware/software on your machines
Well, isn't new hardware supposed to work with Vista? Especially if the machine comes with Vista?

The largest software issue we had was with IE7, ironically enough.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 05:49 AM   #16 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

It's high time it occured.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

Quote:
The largest software issue we had was with IE7, ironically enough.
That is totally believable.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

I'd say at about 6800gs or x800 on up would get little if any performance hit from aero. the minimum requirements are 64 meg card with pixel shader 2 support, so fx5200 and up or radeon 9500 and up.

I should clarify the 'won't hurt performance' part though, obviously if you have lots of gadgets, windows, and 3d items on the desktop eventually it will get sluggish and unresponsive......for more normal use a good 256 meg card like most of you guys seem to have in your signatures should run aero like a charm.
macdawg is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

actually thats my intention too trotter, is to dual boot them on my RAID 0 array, then if things go horribly bad switch back to xp and badda bing i have my installation of XP for backup yay!! another thing.. will there be a DX 10 for my XP or will they force me to upgrade to vista if i want dx10 or only like release a directx 9.0d for XP
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Microsoft admits Vista failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
actually thats my intention too trotter, is to dual boot them on my RAID 0 array, then if things go horribly bad switch back to xp and badda bing i have my installation of XP for backup yay!! another thing.. will there be a DX 10 for my XP or will they force me to upgrade to vista if i want dx10 or only like release a directx 9.0d for XP
nope
Let's Kill Dave! : DirectX 10 for Windows XP? Repeat after me: No. No. No.
Fun with GPUs: The smart guys
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista Discussion Tyler1989 Microsoft Windows and Software 2568 05-04-2008 03:52 PM
Vista speech recognition mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-27-2007 09:57 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
Microsoft MVP KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-01-2007 08:17 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.