micros in word - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default micros in word

when opening a document on certain computers on our network, the micro toolbar does not appear. the user then must go throught the steps of inserting the toolbar. This does not happen on every computer on the network. any ideas why this happens or how to fix it
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What is the Micro toolbar? You mean the language bar, or maybe the Macro bar? You have to have it enabled to open, or else it wont.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

it is on the top next to file,edit,view.... ya might be called micro bar but whatever. how do you enable it
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If you want to insert a new toolbar, go to Tools> Customize and click on the toolbars tab. I dont see any micro bar in there. What does this bar do? What functions does it serve?
Him is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

ok this problem just got really strange. the macro bar can be found by going as you said view toolbar customize. then under the command tab you can find macro. for a certain document they have special recorded macros that have been set up. On all but three computers, when you open the document the category macro shows up just like the word file, or edit and so on. but on three specific machines that does not happen. But if you right click any toolbar and go to customize. the macro category will then appear, even though you have not selected anything. then by hitting close at the bottom of the customize box everything is fine. This seems to be the shortest way to get the macro category to show up and is not very hard to do but would be much nicer if it would be there when the document is opened like it should be.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.