menus won't show until i move the cursor on them - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 03:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default menus won't show until i move the cursor on them

hi all,

am encountering a quite odd problem and have been wondering whether any of you have ever encountered such:

whenever i try to view any "menu" in windows (right clicking something, pressing "File" in an application) I only see the "shade" of the menu and I don't see the items (New, Open, Save, Save As, etc) in the menu until I go over them with the cursor..

thanks in advance,
Rotem
Attached Images
File Type: gif problem.gif (71.1 KB, 28 views)
__________________

rotemtamir is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 07:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Have you installed the proper video card driver? What version of Windows?


What's your system spec, if you could provide it would be really helpful.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Also do you use StyleXP, windowsblinds? Any other kind of application that messes with the XP Themes?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 04:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

A reboot usually fixes it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 04:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

usually..
It doesn't, however. go away with a reboot..
rotemtamir is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

...Do you get this problem when booted in Safe Mode?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 08:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

New one on me, you might try changing your current theme/appearance settings. I suppose the current set might be corrutped somehow?

You could try optimising the XP properties for performance rather than the default, might remove any fancy effects that you graphics driver might be having probelms with.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.