Menu Delay - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2005, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to DanMnz Send a message via Yahoo to DanMnz
Default Menu Delay

2.7 GHz Intel Celeron Processor
256MB DDR SDRAM Memory
40GB Ultra DMA HD

My menus (offline) are always loading slow, including the startbar, right clicking, and when I choose options from menus. Not only do they load slow, but it doesn't allow my mouse to move through them normally.

Spyware programs already dedected minimum spyware, and they they were removed, and there are no viruses...

... please help


DanMnz is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371

You can try Windows Update

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,953

Start--> Run--> "msconfig"--> Startup tab--> uncheck EVERYTHING that is not absolutely essential (like AV, firewall, and such)--> Apply--> OK--> Restart.

Most people have a lot of stuff running in the background eating up resources.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Terencentanio Send a message via Yahoo to Terencentanio

Menu's, etc will load slow if you have certain disks in your CD drive. Sounds dumb, but it's true.
* Your high priced security consultant\'s plane ticket: $1500
* Your high priced security consultant\'s time: $200/hour
* RealSecure nodes all over your company: $200,000
* Getting owned by 0day: Priceless
Terencentanio is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to DanMnz Send a message via Yahoo to DanMnz

Well Terencentanio I noticed that too, and I wasn't sure if it was a fact or not, thanks !

Trotter > I did do that actually, but now my 'run' command is missing lol.. so once I get it back I will do that again, thanks !
DanMnz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.