Memory Usage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2007, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Memory Usage

Lately, I've noticed that after running memory intensive programs, namely bf2, processes that really shouldn't use much memory are using a lot more. CTHELPER.EXE, fraps.exe, ctfmon.exe and rundll32.exe all usually run on less than 4000 K each (according to task manager). But after bf2, these processes will sometimes jump to as high as 45000-50000 k. I'm kind of confused as to what's going on. Is there any way to fix this, or to limit the amount of memory these processes have access to?

Any help would be much appreciated!
__________________

__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 04:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Memory Usage

Well most of those processes have something to do with the game so yeah they will jump up. Fraps in idle mode or on the windows desktop isnt getting used. When you load a game it is so that one will jump.

CTHelper..i think that has soemthing to do with the Creative drivers. Since i see you are running a Audigy. ctfmon and rundll32 are Windows processes. From what i gather ctfmon is due to Office. So it could be that it is checking for emails? rundll32 is exactly that. IT is a windows process that allows dll's to run. BF2 has a bunch that have to run so yeah that process will jump up.

There is nothing to fix. This is normal and will always happen no matter what you do. You should expect things to jump up when you load and run a gmae. It is a intensive application to run and there are many different sources that make it work that way. Limiting any one of them could hurt the game performance.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-08-2007, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: Memory Usage

Alright, that makes sense. Except for ctfmon. I rarely use office, and I don't even have outlook installed. I tried "removing" it by microsoft's suggestions, but it doesn't look too promising. But thanks for your help!
__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR2 - Memory Module Kit? zx666 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-27-2007 09:04 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.