Memory Upgrading Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2004, 04:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
21
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 58
Default

I havent heard anything about the mixmatched memory stick problem before until now. Should I leave one 256 stick and take out the other 256 stick and upgrade it to 512 stick?
__________________

__________________
Gateway M-350 (Notebook)
Intel-Pentium 4
2.6 Ghz
760-Mb Ram

Dell Latitude D-800 (Notebook)
512-Mb Ram
1.6 Mhz Processor
Gforce 4200 - Video Card
21 is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 04:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I agree with you can never have to much memory. However, the REAL question is this. Do YOU need to? As in, are you having problems that you are hoping more mem will help? If not and it does the job, then really its all up to you. It will be useful eventually. Its like when you get someone getting a computer because there's is outdated. Well, to some that maybe true. However, I've seen people who use it for email purposes ONLY... the problem is they're listening to what the fad is and when they hear that they're beloved mail machine is "outdated" the get irritated and believe the have to order another one. Well, they're listening to sales people and companies. I'll bet you that if they really thought about it then they would realize that number 1. This computer does ALL I need and more for my purposes. Why do I need to upgrade? Because the companies selling these systems tell me that this is old technology? Well, if it does what you want it to do, then guess what. You have no REAL need to upgrade.

If you want it for future use? By all means, do it. Get 1 512 and leave one 256 in. Then in the future you can upgrade to 1gig if needed.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 04:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Default ram upgrade

I have a Dell 4600 with 2x256 ddr pc2700 ram. I have two more slots available. If if got 2x512 of pc3200 ram, would there be a problem with the different rates on the two different pairs?
Potternu2 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: ram upgrade

Quote:
Originally posted by Potternu2
I have a Dell 4600 with 2x256 ddr pc2700 ram. I have two more slots available. If if got 2x512 of pc3200 ram, would there be a problem with the different rates on the two different pairs?
the 3200 will run at 2700 speeds. i would just replace the 2700 with the two sticks of 512 3200 ram. one gig is more than enough for most machines, plus, it will run at 3200 speeds, which is like 400mhz, i think.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.