Memory problem, please help me. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 01:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Question Memory problem, please help me.

For the last few weeks I have been getting and error dlgbox that says: "Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service."

It is LYING!!!.

I have 1 kingston 512mb pc 2700 mem stick (this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144104 ).

I have been testing this error for a few days now, it never comes up at the same “PF usage”(in the task manager). It is always different. It never gets past 300mb without crashing and never has an issue below 200mb.

In the attachment, I was just testing by opening up programs in order to use up ram. I was trying to open another IE when the error occurred.

I don’t know if it is a virus, spyare\adware, a faulty mem stick or.... I dunno.

Does anyone have any ideas?
__________________

Seria is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I take it you running Sp2 for Xp? have you tried reinstalling IE?
have a read through this and test your RAM http://www.memtest86.com/,
As for spywear goes run a scan and see. if not download Firefox and see if it does the same thing. is the ram new?
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

I would try repairing your installation using the recovery console.


I don't believe that using Firefox will solve this problem though.
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

See sig for instructions to do a repair install.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

well, I am going to do a fresh install after I put in my audigy2zs card I just picked up.

I am running winXPproSP1

I am trying to avoid sp2 at all costs.
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

Oh, the error comes up with any program. I just happened to be trying to open IE when the error accored.
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Seria
well, I am going to do a fresh install after I put in my audigy2zs card I just picked up.

I am running winXPproSP1

I am trying to avoid sp2 at all costs.
Stay far far away from SP2!
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

what exactly is wrong with sp2?
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

*predicts flamewar* hey didn't need ms cleo for that! lol

anyhow
lot of problems with sp2, it is USUALLY just a user error. i highly suggest getting it though. After all, it is just a whole bunch of windows updates put together, so not getting the sp2 is kind of like not getting updates. (in my eyes)
anyhow read this thread, the last thing on it has the order i suggest doing your format it.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...963#post397963

PS
about your problem, some times a good reboot will help. see programs dont always "stop" running. humans aren't perfect and therefor do not make perfect programs. basicly after they are gone they still use up some resources so you might try and reboot first. if not id just format
oh and i hope i didn't offend anyone with the SP2 thing.. sorry if i did
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.