media test failure?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2007, 12:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default media test failure??

When I first start my laptop it runs this weird media test.. on a black screen that looks like dos mode and then it says media test failure..I just got this computer back from repairs and they said it was in factory condition...well how do I fix this guys!

Thanks in advance!
__________________

__________________
]MY LAPTOP=
Compaq Pressario V6000
an average laptop with Dual Core Processors
1gig of ram, up to 124mb dedicated to games
Nvidia GeForceGo 6150 15.5screen and a 6cell
battery
Games:1)WoW 2)Fable (currently bugged) 3)Age of Mythology
Shane12m is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: media test failure??

Sounds like something Compaq installed. Dont know exactly what it is so cant really advise on what to do. Can you get a pic of it or soemthing?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 08:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: media test failure??

ok its weird it runs this media test and it then says fails and closes then continues running this happens upon bootup and when i wake it up from hibernate......I couldn't take a good pic but here is what I could take..

__________________
]MY LAPTOP=
Compaq Pressario V6000
an average laptop with Dual Core Processors
1gig of ram, up to 124mb dedicated to games
Nvidia GeForceGo 6150 15.5screen and a 6cell
battery
Games:1)WoW 2)Fable (currently bugged) 3)Age of Mythology
Shane12m is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: media test failure??

OH and also when I click shutdown on my computer it like trys to but it just never does it gets to a black screen and all the lights are still on then I have to hold the button down

it makes me mad

thanks in advance
__________________
]MY LAPTOP=
Compaq Pressario V6000
an average laptop with Dual Core Processors
1gig of ram, up to 124mb dedicated to games
Nvidia GeForceGo 6150 15.5screen and a 6cell
battery
Games:1)WoW 2)Fable (currently bugged) 3)Age of Mythology
Shane12m is offline  
Old 07-15-2007, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default Re: media test failure??

In your BIOS, try to find your boot device priority and put your main hdd at number 1 (a given different BIOS will show this option differently than others, so I dont know exactly what this will look like). This will make your computer boot up directly fron the hdd, rather than through the floppy drive or network card. the media test failiure is telling you that wherever it is first trying to boot is not working. If it eventauly boots up, then it is eventually trying to boot from the hdd after the first failed attempts of booting elsewhere. If this doesnt work, or if your computer isn't booting up at all, then you proably have a bigger problem.
triskit is offline  
Old 07-15-2007, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default Re: media test failure??

About shutting down... are you shutting down through the start menu or are you just shutting down by pressing the power button on the computer? If you're using the power button, then go to

Control Pannel
Power Options
Click the "Advanced" tab

Under the "when I press the power button on my computer" dropdown, select "shut down" or " ask me what to do"
triskit is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: media test failure??

Im going to start then shutdown(how i turn off)

and about the computer its brand new I had some issues with computer crashing when I played games and i just got it back from repairs??
__________________
]MY LAPTOP=
Compaq Pressario V6000
an average laptop with Dual Core Processors
1gig of ram, up to 124mb dedicated to games
Nvidia GeForceGo 6150 15.5screen and a 6cell
battery
Games:1)WoW 2)Fable (currently bugged) 3)Age of Mythology
Shane12m is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default Re: media test failure??

Have you tried changing the boot device priority yet? (my above post)

If so, did that solve your first problem?

The shutting down problem is a weird one. Im not familiar with a way that the computer might have been set to hybernate or go into standby when you shut down via the start menu, so I would assume that that is not the case.

Your computer might be having trouble shutting down all of the programs and processes that it has to run. Giving it less work to do in that area might help.

Try this:

START
RUN
enter "msconfig"
under the "general" tab, select "Selective Startup"
uncheck the "load startup items" box

This will stop a lot of programs from starting up immediately when you sart the computer. Most of them also wont have to be shut down when you shut the computer down, so this might make things run more smoothly

If you go to the "startup" tab, you will see these programs.

All boxes should be unchecked, because of what I just told you to do
check the boxes corresponding to the things that you know you do want to start at startup and ask about things if you are unsure about them. Everything here can be reversed, so dont worry too much about permanantly causing a problem.


beyond that, if the people repairing your computer messed it up/ didnt repair it, then take it back and demand that it is fixed for free. Its ridicilous that a computer "professional" would accept money for a repair and return a computer in the shape that yours is in. If possible, get your money back and take it somewhere else
triskit is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 12:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default Re: media test failure??

The PXE that your seeing is called the "Preboot eXecution Environment" Its used in domain environments or OEM's to preload computers with software or OS's.

as other ppl have stated entering the bios and changing the boot device priority will fix this.

under msconfig disable everything except your anti-virus or firewall software.

you may also wanna try cleaning the registry which will help in your shutdown times.

try this... Download CCleaner 1.41.544 - filehippo.com

if you still have issue's try doing some spyware scan's
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My log any idea? osaria HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 06-18-2007 03:05 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM
installed windows media player but cant see windows media connect rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 05-03-2007 03:22 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.