Media center install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default Media center install

Just checking to see if i would be able to install media center on my pc.
I already have xp pro and server 2003 on my C: drive and was wanting to partition another section for media center.
Whwn i installed server2003 it asked me if i wanted to partition it and so i did and all went well.

Will this do the same for media center??

Thanks
__________________

ghostnotes is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 02:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Yes and no How do you have it partitioned currently? If you already allocated all space on your hard drive then you will need a 3rd party piece of software like partition magic to repartition the drive. You can repartition with the media center cd no problem, but you will blow out all the data in the process unless you have unallocated space.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 03:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
Yes and no How do you have it partitioned currently? If you already allocated all space on your hard drive then you will need a 3rd party piece of software like partition magic to repartition the drive. You can repartition with the media center cd no problem, but you will blow out all the data in the process unless you have unallocated space.
unless you got the bartpe bootleg dic that will add mce to any computer
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I thought by checking my disk management i could tell if the rest was unallocated but i can't , unless i'm looking in the wrong place. But i figured that when server loaded, since it asked me if i wanted to add a partition that media center would do the same. What it comes down to is some of these new apps will not run without SP2 installed and totally refuse to put that on my main OS so i figured i would install media center and put all of the sp2 apps there and boot to it when i need to.


bartpe bootleg dic?????
ghostnotes is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 03:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

there is an mce disc that can add mce to any computer. one part of it boot up as bart pe and delete a registry key so you can do it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.