ME freezes on install at "Setting up Hardware" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
Default ME freezes on install at "Setting up Hardware"

Just bought a new Dell XPS 400. Trying to configure a dual boot system. I made two partitions and am attempting to install ME on the active partition (C. The ME install gets down to about 12 minutes remaining and freezes at "setting up hardware". How do I get past this?

Already tried unplugging the keyboard and mouse during detection.....
__________________

andrena is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay just a simple and stupid question. Why did you buy a new PC and decide to install the worst OS M$ ever made? XP and 2000 i can understand but XP and ME?

It is probably because some of the hardware used isnt recognized by the ME install. Such as USB 2.0 devices and PCI-E if your PC has it for your video card. That wasnt around when ME was released.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
Default

First of all, doing work for a Geologist who needs ME for a particular software program (just doing what the client has requested).

Now does this mean it is not possible? We are starting to think it is too much hassle.
andrena is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I would have to say yes. I dont believe that they have made drivers for the software to be compatabel with ME. You best bet would be to look for a update to the app that they need to see if they have a XP compatable version.

Also you might still be able to use the software in XP in compatability mode. They have a 98/Me mode.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
Default

So how does one do this ME compatibility mode??
andrena is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Right click on the .exe and go to properties. From there it has a tab for Compatability. Click the check box and then choose which Os version you want it to "emulate". I do this with some roms that i can only run in 98 compatability. I have never had a issue with it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Cool thanks for all your input!
__________________

andrena is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.