MCE 2005 Annoyance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 04:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to Godfather950
Default MCE 2005 Annoyance

I recently re-installed Microsoft Media Center 2005 and changed the file location to an added 150 GB drive in the system, after some difficulties I installed PowerDVD 7 and the system worked great again, The only problem is that in the Recorded TV menu there are two listings for each recorded show... this gets annoying after a while. I am not sure what caused this but I used TweakMCE from Microsoft to change the recorded tv file location. Can anyone help...

Thanks,
JD
__________________

Godfather950 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

This dont make any sense to me. did you get it figured out yet?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 09:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to Godfather950
Default

No, there is only one hard copy on the drive, but two entries in the recorded tv menu. Just frustrating
Godfather950 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 11:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to Godfather950
Default

How does that image help
Godfather950 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

When you do setup in media center, how many folders is it pointing too?

I'd remove em all, then start from scratch and point it to the right one.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to Godfather950
Default

In the settings it says recording to drive F, which is a 250GB drive I added in for storage. I even checked in tweak MCE microsofts add on and it says forlder to record (F:\) and even folder to watch (F:\)
Godfather950 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

What was the old folder called? was it the same drive letter?

media center has a lot of little annoying quirks.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to Godfather950
Default

I added the drive and then did a fresh install of MCE, my C local drive has no content on it other than MCE install files. Drive F has all the newly recorded content on it once, but it just shows up as two entries in MCE's recorded tv interface, both entries take me to the file when i click on them
Godfather950 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

I'd play around with it point it to C:/ then close media center and reopen it. Hopefully it will be empty, then repoint it to F:/

I had a similar problem when I moved my music.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.