mbr problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2003, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default mbr problems

I've actually never had problems with the master boot record by itself, so this is a little puzzling to me.

A friend of mine asked me to take a look at his PC. He had recently attempted an install of slackware linux but could not get the LiLo installation to work at all. When trying to just reinstall Win2k, the computer boots from the CD and claims that it cannot read the boot record at all. However, he was still able to create partitions and install normally. The OS, of course, won't boot.

Thoughts? Suggestions?
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 04-01-2003, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

sorry, should have listed that in the original post. it's a western digital caviar 20gb. it might be 2 years old.

I have deleted all partitions and recreated the necessary ones. isn't the mbr kept elsewhere though? for some reason, I've always thought of it as a specific portion of the hard drive that you can't get at without special programs that are meant to access it, like LiLo.

other than calling their tech support and getting an rma, is there anything else I could do?
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 01:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Just type fdisk /mbr at a dos prompt, then install windows, should be fine.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

plot twist !!

I booted from a win98 cd and tried running fdisk. keep in mind that I still have a valid install of win2k on the c: parition. the drive has a second partition for swap use. when running fdisk, the program responds that there are no fixed disks.

thinking it's an ntfs problem, I booted my win2k cd thinking that the recovery console has fdisk. it doesn't. so I page through the commands and I see 'fixboot' and 'fixmbr'. right, these sound like surefire winners. looking at their man pages confirms this. so I run 'fixmbr'...and nothing happens. at all. nothing visibly anyway.

so I try 'fixboot'. success! or so it would seem. it asks if I would like to write a new boot sector. I thought this may help so I allowed it to do so. it completes the action successfully and I reboot.

now, my bios doesn't even recognize the hard drive. ^_^ curiouser and curiouser.
Seloce is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Oh, and the plot thickens!

Okay, I took the time to actually read the link that MB posted about using fixmbr (which is on the win2k recovery console). So I got that command to work. however, it had no effect. still no hard drive at boot. but the strange part is that the win2k installation detects the unpartitioned space.

time to get WD on the phone?
Seloce is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

nah, they were both ntfs. thanks guys. I'll harass a western digital techie tomorrow morning. hope he's had some coffee.
Seloce is offline  
Old 04-03-2003, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

tech support suggested that I download and run the diagnostic tool from their website (d'oh!) and see what that turns up. but they just rma'd the drive anyway. they feel that it probably just died.
Seloce is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 11:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

One last thing. Try FDISK at the startup. Then check if it will detect them there. If so, you can completely delete them and reinstall W2k. May not be a feasable solution, but it may be the only possibility.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 02:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I ran into this same problem the hard drive appered to be ok it would let me format even though the format took extra long.But the drive was shot couldnt install or access drive it was damaged from a power surge.Had to get new drive.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.