Maxis, Sims HELP..!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default Maxis, Sims HELP..!!

Hey guys quick question,

Try to install Sims Deluxe Edition.. autoplay screen comes up fine.. click on install.. main installation screen loads up.. the POW it closes.

An error message then displays....

''Error getting sku number from registry.''

What do I do?! ARGH!!

lol thanx 4 any replies!!
__________________

__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You can either cleanup the Maxis strings manually or with a registry cleaner...
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you run the exe inside the cd instead of using autoplay?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Yeah tried cleaning the strings.. apparently my computer cant find anything more on maxis or sims.

Also tried running the setup.exe from the cd.. still no luck. What else can u suggest peeps..?
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Did you manually go through Regedt32, and search through all the software sections ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Sure did...
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Browse your Installation CD with explorer and go into the "Eraser" folder. There you will find "The Sims Eraser". Run this, then try the install again.

You aren't the only one that has this problem... This is a big issue with the Sims games and expansion packs.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://sims2pack.modthesims2.com/index.php?page=3
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.