maximizer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default maximizer

Hi, i would like to know how i keep my windows maximizer when i open my browser, cuz every time i have to maximizer. I use Explorer 6.

thank you for your reply.
__________________

Rogerio is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

Right click your IE shortcut and go to properties.
On the 'Shortcut' tab you will see a box that is labeled 'Run'. Make sure the corrosponding box says 'Maximized.'
__________________

Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 10:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

i didnt see the tab "RUN"....
do you know a different way?
Rogerio is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Create a shortcut to IE on your desktop, and then right-click on it.
Next to the Run: Click on Maximized.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 11:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

i get it now...worked..thank you
Rogerio is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.