Matlab and AMD 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2005, 01:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Question Matlab and AMD 64

Hi guys. Is anyone using Matlab 6.1 or Matlab 6.5 on a AMD-64 platform?. Just want know if this combination works.

Thx.
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 86
Default

It should work fine..
__________________

__________________
Trukindave

Always on the road and smokin the BigTruk
TrukinDave is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

I've heard that Matlab 7 has problems running on AMD 64 by default. That's why I was asking. I've seen the solutions for Mlab 7 problems on mathworks.com, but not any for 6.1 and 6.5. Just wanted to make sure that there weren't any problems to begin with!

I take it it works fine on your machine then. Which release are u running btw?.. Thx man.
Chankama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.