Manually update windows how i do it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2006, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
Default Manually update windows how i do it

i have XP, and i turned off automatic updating. i want to download updates, but i dont want to go through the web page that scans your computer, i just want to download a file with the updates and install them, without the internet. how i do this?
__________________

IIIIIIIIIIIIIII is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

I'm assuming that by 'without the internet' you mean without having to go to http://update.microsoft.com

As long as you have a legitimate copy of Windows XP, go into Control Panel, and set Automatic Updates to Automatic.

At the specified time, windows will automatically search for system updates, download them in the background and install them (depending on your Automatic Update preferences).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=108963
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 39
Default no

i said manually. if i cant explain it, well for the sake of argument:

let's say, i had two computers, and one, for certain reasons which are impossible to get into, could not access the internet, and it had to be updated wthin an hour, so buying the updates on CD was out of the question. so i need to download the updates from one computer, WITHOUT the internet reading my computer, and then putting it on disc and updating other computer.

basically, i want no information about my computer(apart from the usual data sent to any website) from my computer sent to microsoft update site, but i want to update XP. not automatically, and without the update site checking my computer.
IIIIIIIIIIIIIII is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

So, basically, your comp would fail the WGA test...

Warez link is your best bet.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

sounds to me like some one has a pirated copy of windows
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
So, basically, your comp would fail the WGA test...

Warez link is your best bet.
took the words straight out of my mouth...but still before this post gets locked you shoud google a craked version of microsoft WGA tool if you want a link PM me i wont post any warez on the forum.

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
sounds to me like some one has a pirated copy of windows
^^^who doesn't?^^^
__________________

snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.