Mandrake Linux 9.1 Boot problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2003, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Mandrake Linux 9.1 Boot problems

Ah, yes I am installing Mandrake Linux 9.1 right next to my Windows XP pro. It worked fine.

When I boot, it shows the Mandrake Linux screen like normal - but it stops at Mounting Other Filesystems and stays like that for awhile and eventually says (exactly):
Mounting other filesystems: spurious 8259a INTERRUPT IRQ7

I looked this up, but I can't find anything.

AMD Duron 1.2ghz
80 gig maxtor
20 W.D
512mb ram
Radeon 9200
XP pro

Yes, I have run Linux before. Actually, I run it alot ^_^
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 03:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan
Default

are you running an nVidia graphics card? if so you might want to update to the latest drivers. I've seen that problem on Mandrake 8.1.
__________________

__________________
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
phiber@sysdum.com
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 07:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Nope, I fixed it.. I reinstalled Linux again (did a upgrade) and it worked.

Uh, but my windows still says NTDRL is missing.

I'll probably have to reinstall just windows.. not a problem

I'm using ATI Radeon card.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Where did you put the boot loader? Did you mount it at the beginning of the drive or somewhere else? I know Mandrake 9.1 gives you like 4 options.

I think you can go into your KDE system config and fix it without instlaling Windows again. Check the partition tool.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman


I think you can go into your KDE system config and fix it without instlaling Windows again. Check the partition tool.
Where exactly can I do this? To fix the problem with Windows NTDRL? I'll look into this.

I have fixed the problem.. but don't have Windows now =\
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 05:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I'm not saying it would fix your problem.....Just think it's the right direction.

When you install Mandrake 9.1 on a drive that has Win on it + free space, you have to take that free space and convert it into the 3 smaller partitions that make up the linux partition. Root, swap and whatever the other one is.

After that is all done, the install proggy lets you choose where you put the bootloader. If I understand correctly, if running tandem with Windows, you need the boot loader to be part of the Master Boot Record, at the beginning of the drive.

So what my suggestion is go to your Mandrake config proggy, should be in the programs bar. Click the disk management section (might not be called that exactly) and see if your Windows file system is still mounted there. If it is, you probably still have windows on your system. You just need to get your bootloader to see it.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Okay. I seen "Partition" in KDE but it just shows partition stuff. Yes, Windows is there.

Anyway, it says NTDRL is missing when I boot windows.

I restored it using recovery on XP Cd, but it seems to not work for some reason =\

I'll try it again soon.

If not I'll just reinstall Windows.. doesn't take that long.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 10:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Here you go. Found this on another site.

"To resolve the error message "NTLDR is Missing" follow the below steps:
Boot the computer with a Windows 95 or Windows 98 Startup diskette or another bootable diskette with sys.com on it.
At the A:\> prompt type:
sys c: <press enter>

After pressing enter you should receive the prompt "System Transferred". Once the file system has been transferred reboot the computer without the diskette and attempt to reproduce the error."
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 03:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman
Here you go. Found this on another site.

"To resolve the error message "NTLDR is Missing" follow the below steps:
Boot the computer with a Windows 95 or Windows 98 Startup diskette or another bootable diskette with sys.com on it.
At the A:\> prompt type:
sys c: <press enter>

After pressing enter you should receive the prompt "System Transferred". Once the file system has been transferred reboot the computer without the diskette and attempt to reproduce the error."
OK I can just rip the sys.com off any Windows OS?
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-11-2003, 03:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Sys.com is already on most win boot disks.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.