Managing Multiple Partitions and OS's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2004, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Managing Multiple Partitions and OS's

I have 4 partitions on my hard drive:

1) Windows 98 (set as inactive)
2) Windows 2000 (ACTIVE)
3) Linux (set as inactive)
4) Blank partition

So my computer will boot up into Windows 2000. Currently I use Paragon Partition Manager to change which one is active / inactive and then reboot.

What I think I would like to do is create another partition with a Boot Manger that will allow me to choose a partition during start up.

Can anyone offer suggestions?
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 08:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
CPU
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

It should let you choose a partition during start up already. It doesn't matter which one is active or not, when you boot your computer, a text screen allowing you to choose your posion (operating system) should come up and it will give you by default 30 secs to choose which operating system. This doesn't happen?
__________________

CPU is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 08:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JonesyNo
Default

Well I have really only played with MandrakeLinux, v10, and I set that partition as active. It has a graphical boot screen that lets you: Boot linux normally, safe mode, Windows 98, Windows XP. (in my case).
JonesyNo is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 08:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Win2000 does not detect Linux. U have to use the Linux bootmanager (LiLo) or get third party software.
I have used Bootstar Bootmanager but I am not sure it works with linux.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

Do others have experience with this?

It doesn't have a boot screen, because I hid the other partitions when I installed the OS's so each one thinks it's the only one on the disk.

This was done intentionally for testing. If possible, I'd like to get some advice from someone with lots of boot manager experience.
Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 03:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

i know if get the book 100 xp hacks

they tell you how to do it the way you want. I think you have to modify the boot .ini file

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/winxphks/ or the library
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 02:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

I booted into dos, installed a boot manager, and bamn.

Now I have a graphical menu with my various Operating Systems.
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.