Managing Multiple Partitions and OS's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2004, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Managing Multiple Partitions and OS's

I have 4 partitions on my hard drive:

1) Windows 98 (set as inactive)
2) Windows 2000 (ACTIVE)
3) Linux (set as inactive)
4) Blank partition

So my computer will boot up into Windows 2000. Currently I use Paragon Partition Manager to change which one is active / inactive and then reboot.

What I think I would like to do is create another partition with a Boot Manger that will allow me to choose a partition during start up.

Can anyone offer suggestions?

Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 07:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13

It should let you choose a partition during start up already. It doesn't matter which one is active or not, when you boot your computer, a text screen allowing you to choose your posion (operating system) should come up and it will give you by default 30 secs to choose which operating system. This doesn't happen?

CPU is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 07:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to JonesyNo

Well I have really only played with MandrakeLinux, v10, and I set that partition as active. It has a graphical boot screen that lets you: Boot linux normally, safe mode, Windows 98, Windows XP. (in my case).
JonesyNo is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 07:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Win2000 does not detect Linux. U have to use the Linux bootmanager (LiLo) or get third party software.
I have used Bootstar Bootmanager but I am not sure it works with linux.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86

Do others have experience with this?

It doesn't have a boot screen, because I hid the other partitions when I installed the OS's so each one thinks it's the only one on the disk.

This was done intentionally for testing. If possible, I'd like to get some advice from someone with lots of boot manager experience.
Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 02:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422

i know if get the book 100 xp hacks

they tell you how to do it the way you want. I think you have to modify the boot .ini file or the library
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86

I booted into dos, installed a boot manager, and bamn.

Now I have a graphical menu with my various Operating Systems.

Echo Kilo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.